Born December 20th, 1969 in Kiev, Ukraine, Sergei Golubitsky is a Ukrainian fencer. He is the only foilist in fencing history to win three consecutive individual World Championships and five Overall World Cup Championships. Sergei Golubitsky is considered one of the best foil fencers of the 20th century.Coach Sergei Golubitsky

Sergei graduated from Kiev’s State Institute of Physical Culture in 1993 with Diploma of Teacher of Fencing and Fencing Coach and is a “Maestro di scherma” (Fencing Master) of the Italian National Academy of Fencing (Accademia Nazionale di Scherma).

After finishing his career, Sergei trained the National teams of the Netherlands and Germany (Beijing Olympics ’08) and coached Carolin Golubytskyi for the 2012 Olympics in London. Together, the British Leon Paul company and Sergei have designed and manufactured a fencing blade and pistol grip, named the Golubitsky-Pro (G-Pro):

G-Pro grip: “This handle is based on the actual handles that Sergei Golubitsky used for 10 years; using them he won an amazing 3 World Championships.”

G-Pro blade: “This blade has been specially designed to the requirements of three times World Foil Champion Sergei Golubitsky. This high quality FIE approved blade is reinforced at the forte region, which moves the centre of gravity towards the hand and gives the blade a continental feel.”

In 1994, he was awarded with “Order of the President of Ukraine.”

Sergei wrote his autobiography “Fencing is My Life” – published in English by SKA SwordPlay Books (2004), Russian (2012), French (2013).

Sergei now lives and works in Orange County, California, USA.

Olympic Games Individuals

Olympic Games 1992 Barcelona (ESP) – Silver Medal

Olympic Games 1996 Atlanta (USA) – 6th Place

Olympic Games 2000 Sydney (AUS) – 6th Place

 

Olympic Games Team

Olympic Games 1992 Barcelona (Spain) Unified Team (“USSR”) – 5th Place

Olympic Games 2000 Sydney (AUS) Team of Ukraine – 6th Place

 

World Championships Individual

World Championships 1997 Cape Town (RSA) – Gold Medal

World Championships 1998 La Chaux- de- Fonds (SUI) – Gold Medal

World Championships 1999 Seoul (KOR) – Gold Medal

World Championships 1993 Essen (GER) – Silver Medal

World Championships 1995 The Hague (NED) – Bronze Medal

World Championships 1989 Denver (USA)

World Championships 1990 Lyon (FRA) – 9th Place

World Championships 1991 Budapest (HUN)

World Championships 1994 Athens (GRE) – 9th Place

 

World Championships Team

World Championships 1989 Denver (USA) USSR Team – Gold Medal

World Championships 1990 Lyon (FRA) USSR Team – Bronze Medal

World Championships 1991 Budapest (HUN) USSR Team – 4th Place

World Championships 1999 Seoul (KOR) Team of Ukraine – 8th Place

 

Overall World Cup Championships

Season 1991-1992 – First

Season 1992-1993 – First

Season 1993-1994 – First

Season 1994-1995 – First

Season 1997-1998 – Second

Season 1998-1999 – First

 

European Championships

European Championships 1995 Keszthely (HUN) – Gold Medal

European Championships 1997 Gdansk (POL) – Silver Medal

European Championships 1998 Plovdiv (BUL) – 5th Place

 

World Cup and Grand Prix Tournaments

Fleuret de St. Petersbourg St. Petersburg (RUS) 1991 – Gold

Fleuret de St. Petersbourg St. Petersburg (RUS) 1993 – Gold

Fleuret de St. Petersbourg St. Petersburg (RUS) 1994 – Gold

Fleuret de St. Petersbourg St. Petersburg (RUS) 2000 – Gold

Fleuret de St. Petersbourg St. Petersburg (RUS) 1995 – Silver

Fleuret de St. Petersbourg St. Petersburg (RUS) 1996 – Silver

Fleuret de St. Petersbourg St. Petersburg (RUS) 1992 – Silver

Fleuret de St. Petersbourg St. Petersburg (RUS) 1998 – Bronze

Fleuret de St. Petersbourg St. Petersburg (RUS) 1999 – 5th Place

Fleuret de Leningrad Leningrad (USSR) 1989 – 8th Place

Challenge Rommel Paris (FRA) 1994 – Gold

Challenge International de Paris Paris (FRA) 1998 – Silver

Challenge International de Paris Paris (FRA) 1999 – Silver

Challenge International de Paris Paris (FRA) 1997 – Bronze

Challenge International de Paris Paris (FRA) 2000 – 5th Place

Challenge International de Paris Paris (FRA) 2001 – 5th Place

Challenge International de Paris Paris (FRA) 1995 – 5th Place

Challenge International de Paris Paris (FRA) 1996 – 5th Place

Int. Meisterschaft von Österreich Vienna (AUT) 1991 – Gold

Int. Meisterschaft von Österreich Vienna (AUT) 1993 – Gold

Int. Meisterschaft von Österreich Vienna (AUT) 1994 – Gold

Int. Meisterschaft von Österreich Vienna (AUT) 1996 – Gold

Int. Meisterschaft von Österreich Vienna (AUT) 1999 – Silver

Int. Meisterschaft von Österreich Vienna (AUT) 1995 – Bronze

Int. Meisterschaft von Österreich Vienna (AUT) 2000 – 5th Place

Int. Meisterschaft von Österreich Vienna (AUT) 1992 – 7th Place

Coppa Citta di Venezia Venice (ITA) 2001 – Gold

Coppa Citta di Venezia Venice (ITA) 1999 – Gold

Coppa Citta di Venezia Venice (ITA) 1994 – Gold

Coppa Citta di Venezia Venice (ITA) 1992 – Silver

Coppa Citta di Venezia Venice (ITA) 1993 – Bronze

Coppa Citta di Venezia Venice (ITA) 1996 – Bronze

Coppa Citta di Venezia Venice (ITA) 1998 – Bronze

Coppa Citta di Venezia Venice (ITA) 1990 – 4th Place

Coppa Citta di Venezia Venice (ITA) 1995 – 5th Place

World Cup Zurich (SUI) 1995 – Gold

World Cup Zurich (SUI) 1994 – Gold

World Cup Zurich (SUI) 1993 – Gold

Coupe de OTP Budapest (HUN) 1994 – Gold

Coupe de OTP Budapest (HUN) 1995 – Gold

Coupe de OTP Budapest (HUN) 1996 – 5th Place

Coupe de OTP Budapest (HUN) 1993 – 5th Place

Löwe von Bonn Bonn (GER) 1993 – Gold

Löwe von Bonn Bonn (GER) 1998 – Silver

Löwe von Bonn Bonn (GER) 1990 – Bronze

Löwe von Bonn Bonn (GER) 1996 – 5th Place

Ciudad de La Coruna La Coruna (ESP) 1996 – Gold

World Cup Haifa (ISR) 1999 – Gold

Copa Villa La Habana Havana (CUB) 1995 – Silver

Copa Villa La Habana Havana (CUB) 1999 – Bronze

Copa Villa La Habana Havana (CUB) 1991 – 4th Place

Copa Villa La Habana Havana (CUB) 1996 – 5th Place

World Cup Teheran (IRI) 1999 – Bronze

World Cup Espinho (POR) 1997 – Bronze

SK Trophy Seoul (KOR) 2000 – 5th Place

Super Masters

Super Masters 1999 Padua (ITA) – Gold

Junior World Championships

World Championships 1989 Athens (GRE) – 7th Place

World Championships 1988 South Bend (USA) – 10th Place

 

Junior World Cup

Coupe Herakles Budapest (HUN) 1989 – 4th Place

Challenge Licciardi Aix- en- Provence (FRA) 1988 – 7th Place

1997: Coach of UFC in Vienna, Austria

1997-2000: National Coach of Dutch women’s foil.

1998-2002: Coach of OKK fencing club in The Hague, Holland.

2001-2002: National Coach of Dutch men’s foil.

2002-2007: Coach of SSC fencing club in Conegliano, Italy.

2001-2004: FIE referee: Foil Cat.A, Sabre Cat.B.

2003:  Gave IOC/FIE Seminar for coaches of Indonesia, Jacarta, Indonesia.

2007-2009:  National Coach of Women’s Foil team of Germany.

2008-2010:  Coach of FC TBB, Tauberbischofsheim, Germany.

2011-2012:  Coach of Carolin Golubytskyi at FCTBB, Germany.

I. Angad-Gaur

1998-2000 Champion of the Netherlands. Number 15 of the World.

P. Sanders

1999-2000 Champion of the Netherlands. Number 30 of the World.

S. Borst

2001 Bronze medal Cadet World Champs Gdansk, Poland.

2005, 2007 Dutch Champion.

J.vd Voort

2001 Bronze medal Dutch Champs.

B. Aronson

2002 Bronze medal Dutch Champs.

D. Geurts

Cadet Champion of the Netherlands.

OKK Men’s Foil Team

2001, 2002 Champion of the Netherlands.

M. Bolis

2003 Silver medal Cadet Champs of Italy.

2006 7th  place Junior Champs of Italy.

2007 6th place Junior Champs of Italy.

5 Junior World Cup finals in career.

2007 Silver medal Junior Team World Champs Belek,Turkey.

M. Fontana

2004 Bronze medal Cadet Champs of Italy.

C. Antonicelli

2006 8th place Cadets Champs of Italy.

SSC Men’s Foil Team

2007 2nd place at Italian Team Champs Serie A2, Foggia.

L. Tatusch

2007 Champion of Wuerttemberg region, Germany.

2008 Silver medal Cadet European Team Champs, Rovigo, Italy.

S. Stauch

2008 8th place at Junior World Cup, Luxemburg.

2008  7th place at Junior Champs of Germany, Schwerin.

2009  7th place at Junior Champs of Germany, Schwerin.

2008 Junior Team Champion of Germany, Schwerin.

2009 Junior Team Champion of Germany, Schwerin.

2010 Bronze medal at European Team Cup, Budapest, Hungary.

C. Honeck

2008 8th place at Junior Champs of Germany, Schwerin.

2008 Junior Team Champion of Germany, Schwerin.

C. Golubytskyi

2008 Bronze medal at European Champs, Kiev, Ukraine.

2nd place GP World Cup, Tokyo, Japan.

3rd place GP World Cup Jeju, South Korea.

3rd place World Cup Buenos Aires, Argentina.

3rd place GP World Cup Havana, Cuba.

2008, 2009, 2010 Team Champion of Germany, TBB.

2008 Silver medal at German Champs, TBB.

2009 Bronze medal at German Champs, TBB.

9th place Olympics, Beijing.

2009 Ranked 3rd in the World.

3rd place Team World Champs Antalya, Turkey.

2010 Champion of Germany.

2011 Champion of Germany.

2012 Champion of Germany.

2013 Champion of Germany.

2nd place Team European Champs Leipzig, Germany.

3rd place Team European Champs Sheffield, UK.

3rd place at Grand Prix in Gdansk, Poland.

12th place at the Olymic Games in London 2012.

2013

3rd European champs Zagreb, Croatia.

2nd World Champs Budapest, Hungary.

3rd Combat Games St. Petersburg, Russia.

K. Waechter

8th place Olympics, Beijing.

M. Birthelmer

2009 3rd place Team German Cadet Champs, Quernheim.

T. Knauer

2009 3rd place Team German Cadet Champs, Quernheim.

German National Team

2008 6th place European Team Champs, Kiev, Ukraine.

2008 5th place Olympics, Beijing, China.

2009 4th place at Team Cadet Europeans Champs, Bourges, France.

N. Wischkowski

2009 6th place Cadet German Champs, Bonn.

2009 3rd place Team German Cadet Champs, Bonn.

A.-L. Kuhn

2009 3rd place Team Cadet German Champs, Bonn.

N. Bartkowski

2009 Junior Team Champion of Germany, Schwerin.

Aaron Ahn (USA)

2014 18th place Cadet World Championships, Plovdiv, Bulgaria.

FENCING EXPERIENCE

1988-1989:  Member of Junior team of the USSR.

1989-1992:  Member of Senior team of the USSR.

1992-2001:  Member of Senior team of Ukraine.

 

REFEREE EXPERIENCE

2001          :  Cadet & Junior World Championships Gdansk, Poland.

Senior World Championships Nimmes, France.

2002          :  Cadet & Junior World Championships Antalya, Turkey.

Senior World Championships Lisbon, Portugal.

2003          :  Cadet & Junior World Championships Trapani, Italy.

2004          :  Cadet & Junior World Championships Plovdiv, Bulgaria.

2005          :  National Championships of the USA.

 

Soviet Union/Ukraine Championships

1985:  Gold Cup of Ukrainian SSR, Kharkov

1987:  Champion of the Ukrainian SSR, Kharkov

1991:  Champion of the USSR and Winner of the Spartakiade of the USSR, Leningrad

Silver Team Universiade, Sheffield, UK

1993:  Gold Universiade, Buffalo, USA

1995:  Winner of the Spartakiade of Ukraine, Nikolaev

1997:  Champion of Ukraine, Kiev

Silver Universiade, Sicily, Italy

Gold Team Universiade, Sicily, Italy